2018 Florida Strawberry Festival winners

2018 Florida Strawberry Festival winners
By: 
Mar. 15, 2018

Results courtesy of the Florida Strawberry Festival

FFA EXHIBITS 

First: Mulrennan Middle FFA 

Second: Turkey Creek Middle FFA 

Third: Durant High School FFA 

Fourth: Marshall Middle FFA 

Award of distinction: Brandon FFA, Plant City FFA, Tomlin FFA 

 

DAIRY 

Grand Champion 

Ayrshire Grand Champion: Sarah Carter

Brown Swiss Grand Champion: Noah Bouchard

Guernsey Grand Champion: Austin Holcomb 

Holstein Grand Champion: Gracie Lee 

Jersey Grand Champion: Austin Holcomb 

 

Reserve Grand Champion

Ayrshire Reserve Grand Champion: Cheyenne Sommer

Brown Swiss Reserve Grand Champion: Cheyenne Sommer 

Guernsey Reserve Grand Champion: Austin Holcomb 

Holstein Reserve Grand Champion: Gracie Lee

Jersey Reserve Grand Champion: Kyleigh Glenn 

 

Junior Champion 

Ayrshire Junior Champion: Sarah Carter 

Brown Swiss Junior Champion: Taylor Boyd

Guernsey Junior Champion: Austin Holcomb 

Holstein Junior Champion: Kenslee Heinke 

Jersey Junior Champion: Aubrey Cook 

 

Reserve Junior Champion 

Ayrshire Reserve Junior Champion: Sarah Carter 

Brown Swiss Reserve Junior Champion: Blane Rogers 

Guernsey Reserve Junior Champion: Rebecca Holcomb

Holstein Reserve Junior Champion: Gracie Lee 

Jersey Reserve Junior Champion: Aaden Griffin 

 

Senior Champion 

Ayrshire Senior Champion: Sarah Carter 

Brown Swiss Senior Champion:  Noah Bouchard 

Guernsey Senior Champion: Austin Holcomb 

Holstein Senior Champion: Gracie Lee 

Jersey Senior Champion: Austin Holcomb

 

Reserve Senior Champion 

Ayrshire Reserve Senior Champion: Cheyenne Sommer

Brown Swiss Reserve Senior Champion:  Cheyenne Sommer

Guernsey Reserve Senior Champion: Austin Holcomb 

Holstein Reserve Senior Champion: Gracie Lee 

Jersey Reserve Senior Champion: Kyleigh Glenn

 

Richard Kahelin All-Breeds Champion Award 

Austin Holcomb

 

Premier Exhibitor 

Austin Holcomb

 

Junior All Breeds Bred-By Exhibitor 

Sarah Carter

 

Senior All Breeds Bred-By Exhibitor 

Gracie Lee

 

Junior Herdsman 

Sarah Rogers

 

Senior Herdsman 

Ashleigh Denney

 

Charlie Hunter Memorial Sportsmanship 

Taylor Boyd

 

Florida Strawberry Festival Dairy Scholarship

Ashleigh Denney

 

Premiere Showmanship 

Pee Wee: Morgan Cook 

Novice: Andrew Crouch

Junior: Aubrey Cook

Intermediate: Austin Holcomb 

Senior: Ashleigh Denney

Adult: Michael Fioretto

 

Premiere Showmanship Award 

Ashleigh Denney

 

Costume Ball 

Funniest: Jackson Raburn

Prettiest: Zoe Borg and Hailey Marsh 

Most Original: Kenslee Heinke

Most Colorful: Aubrey Cook 

Overall: Michaela Rogers 

 

SWINE

Grand Champion: Tytan Gill

Reserve Grand Champion: Chase Braglin

 

Class 1 

First: Tyler Doyen

Second: Casey Lane

Third: Rhet Conyers 

Fourth: Abigail Steward 

Fifth: Gavin Goodyear

Sixth: Caleb Waters

Seventh: Charles Watson

Eighth: Jonah Spivey

Ninth: Austin White

Tenth: Krissie Erin-Leigh Farris

 

Class 2 

First: Jordan McKenzie

Second: Addison Raburn

Third: Coley Riley

Fourth: Avery Surrency

Fifth: Jessica Tamboe

Sixth: Ethan Baird

Seventh: Cassidy Eramo

Eighth: Kaylee Hudson

Ninth: Alexis Swantek

 

Class 3 

First: Jon Farnsworth

Second: Ty Merkle

Third: Ella Connell

Fourth: Ava Hasting

Fifth: Krysten Thomas

Sixth: Hannah Rice

Seventh: Alexander Munkelt

Eighth: Chance Christie

Ninth: Tanner Ashley

Tenth: Macey Riley

 

Class 4 

First: Cody Rice

Second: Daniel Paul

Third: Chelsea Woodard

Fourth: Cooper Sollars

Fifth: Destiny Cox

Sixth: Ryan Cobb

Seventh: Adrianna Lane

Eighth: Jayden Mathena

Ninth: Wyatt Brown

Tenth: Matthew Greenaker

Eleventh: Meagan Borg

 

Class 5 

First: Chase Braglin

Second: Brystal Cunningham

Third: Elise Griffin 

Fourth: Drew Blanton

Fifth: Dallas Edwards

Sixth: Jacob Ogden

Seventh: Gabby Maxwell

Eighth: Russell Butler

Ninth: Walton (Trace) Thompson

 

Class 6 

First: Fallon Lanteigne

Second: Jackie Marvin

Third: Haley Bell

Fourth: Brooklynn Brewer

Fifth: Zachary Stenovitch

Sixth: Ava Rose Futch

Seventh: Michaela Carmichael

Eighth: Lindsey Robins

Ninth: Alana Kicklighter

 

Class 7 

First: Tytan Gill

Second: Emily Jordan

Third: Raegan Tucker

Fourth: Weston Sanchez

Fifth: Callie Smith

Sixth: Justin (Wyatt) Zinke

Seventh: Kendall Long

Eighth: Tyler Hewett

Ninth: Nicholas Retter

 

Class 8 

First: Addison Griffin

Second: Wyatt Drawdy

Third: Logan Scott

Fourth: William Letner

Fifth: Joleigh Hinton

Sixth: Tiffany Wilson

Seventh: Taryn Storter

Eighth: Michael Jones Jr.

Ninth: Breanna McCubbin

 

Showmanship

Senior

First: Tanner Ashley

Second: Cassidy Eramo

Third: Jon Farnsworth

 

Intermediate

First: Jackie Marvin

Second: Ava Hasting

Third: Michaela Carmichael

 

Junior

First: Addison Griffin

Second: Tytan Gill

Third: Chase Braglin

 

POULTRY 

Grand Champion: Randy Vazquez

Reserve Grand Champion: Donavan Doyle

Best Opposite Sex Exhibition: Samantha Williams

Best Opposite Sex Production: Hailey Vazquez

 

RABBIT 

Grand Champion: Addison Coleman

Reserve Grand Champion: Gabriella Resto 

Best Opposite Sex Commercial: Caleb Benitez

Best Opposite Sex Fancy: Delaney Buch

 

STEER

Overall Grand Champion: Jake Stines 

Overall Reserve Grand Champion: Jace Stines 

 

Lightweight 

Grand Champion: Cole Hanson

Reserve Grand Champion: Amanda Clark 

 

Middleweight 

Grand Champion: Jake Stines

Reserve Grand Champion: Jace Stines 

 

Heavyweight 

Grand Champion: Dakota Allen 

Reserve Grand Champion: Angelic Alex 

 

Class 1 

First: Bailey Vogt

Second: James Cooper

Third: Spencer Baylor 

Fourth: James Gray 

Fifth: Noah Rebman

Sixth: Cheyenne Hancock

Seventh: Sophie Aten

Eighth: Savannah Rice

Ninth: Karissa Atenza

 

Class 2 

First: Amanda Clark

Second: Selena Berrios 

Third: Owen Baylor

Fourth: Jack Gardner 

Fifth: Easton Kicklighter

Sixth: Gracie Lee

Seventh: Clayton Lingo 

Eighth: Autumn Durando

Ninth: Raelyn Hudson 

Tenth: Michael Kelly

 

Class 3 

First: Cole Hanson

Second: Gerald Williams 

Third: Reagan Messick

Fourth: Shad Stevens

Fifth: Tanner Jurnigan

Sixth: Ashlynn Flack 

Seventh: Katlynn Van Dame 

Eighth: Chase Lingo

Ninth: Jacey Dixon

Tenth: Jose Campos

 

Class 4 

First: Madilyn Conrad

Second: Noel Walls 

Third: Bailey Brock 

Fourth: Noah Hamrick 

Fifth: Jayce Ware

Sixth: Alyssa Johnson 

Seventh: Hannah Wears 

Eighth: Aidan Vaughan 

Ninth: Alex Preiss

 

Class 5 

First: Clayton Brock

Second: Blake Zajac 

Third: Shelby Allen 

Fourth: Kendall Gaudens 

Fifth: Morgan Chancey

Sixth: Zach Stahl

Seventh: Jessica Tillis 

Eighth: Ethan Fernandez

Ninth: Luke Williams

 

Class 6 

First: Jace Stines 

Second: Ramsey Bowers 

Third: Brooke Rasmussen

Fourth: Kenley Connell

Fifth: Alysa Branch 

Sixth: Brooke Callis 

Seventh: Ashley Sanchez 

Eighth: Kyle Holland

Ninth: Samuel Shiver 

 

Class 7 

First: Jake Stines 

Second: Amber Boykin 

Third: Braden Raburn

Fourth: Dylan Smothers

Fifth: Paige Schelb

Sixth: Marissa Zolna 

Seventh: Haley Fletcher 

Eighth: Zachery Salter

Ninth: Tyler Wright

 

Class 8 

First: Angelic Alex

Second: Matthew DelCastillo 

Third: Cheyenne Lopez

Fourth: Reagan Brown

Fifth: Shylen Denmark

Sixth: Claire Gill 

Seventh: Matthew Diem 

Eighth: Jenna Thompson

Ninth: Chase Campbell

Tenth: Julie Rossborough

 

Class 9 

First: Kyla O’Neal

Second: Zoe Vogt 

Third: Mariah Austin 

Fourth: Kiersten Struth

Fifth: Cole Harrell

Sixth: Cecily Llauger 

Seventh: Abigale Devane 

Eighth: Ethan Rebman

Ninth: Charles Cooper

 

Showmanship 

Senior

First: Noel Walls

Second: Jake Stines 

Third: Cecily Llauger 

 

Intermediate 

First: Amanda Clark 

Second: Kendall Gaudens 

Third: Cole Hanson 

 

Junior 

First: Bailey Vogt

Second: Matthew Diem 

Third: Blake Zajac

 

SHEEP

Showmanship Beginner 

First: Jayde McConnell

Second: Brock Sampson 

Third: Mackenzie Paul

 

Junior 

First: Emma Leiss 

Second: Taylor Stewart 

Third: Julia Jones 

 

Intermediate 

First: Jay Stewart

Second: Carlie Braglin 

Third: Eric Zimmerman 

 

Senior 

First: Sarahann Sweeney

Second: Ally Black

Third: Michaela Rogers 

 

Supreme Grand Champion 

Emma Leiss 

 

Grand Champion

Black Face Ewe: Jazmin Rodriguez

Black Face Ram: Delaney Tucker

White Face Ewe: Jayde McConnell

White Face Ram: Emma Leiss

Crossbred Ewe: Jay Stewart 

Crossbred Ram: Sarah Rogers

Rare Breed Ewe: Savannah Jenkins 

Rare Breed Ram: Bella Ballard

 

Reserve Grand Champion: 

Black Face Ewe: Mackenzie Paul

Black Face Ram: Kaylee Carr

White Face Ewe: Jay Stewart

White Face Ram: Jay Stewart

Crossbred Ewe: Taylor Stewart

Rare Breed Ewe: Everett DelValle 

Rare Breed Ram: Case Watson

 

Costume Contest 

Best Overall: Brenna Sturgis

Funniest: Chance and Krissie Farris

Most Original: Brenna Sturgis 

Most Elegant: Taylor Stewart

Most Creative: Everett DelValle 

Most Colorful: T.J. Haner

 

Jumping Contest

Long Legged Division

First: Bryann Murray, T.J. Haner, Krissie Farris, Sarah Rogers

 

Short Legged Division

First: Khali Booth

Second: Jahbari Newton

Third: Maria Colon

 

Beef 

Grand Champion 

All Breeds Heifer: Tucker Conrad

All Breeds Bull: Kendall Locke

Bred and Owned Heifer: Savannah Jenkins

Bred and Owned Bull: Kendall Locke

Angus Heifer: Blaire Buchanon 

Angus Bull: Kendall Locke

Brangus Heifer: Kyleigh Crisswell

Brangus Bull: Morgan Walls

Other Breeds Heifer: Maggie Clark

Other Breeds Bull: Timothy Chauncey

Brahman Heifer: Joleigh Hinton

Simmental Heifer: Tucker Conrad

Commercial (English) Heifer: Madi Conrad 

Commercial (Brahman) Heifer: Elizabeth Bazemore

Brahman Bull: Raelyn Hudson

 

Reserve Grand Champion

All Breeds Heifer: Bailey Buchanon

All Breeds Bull: Morgan Walls

Bred and Owned Heifer: Aidan Vaughan

Angus Heifer: Blaire Buchanon

Brangus Heifer: Walker Hill

Brangus Bull: Kyleigh Crisswell

Other Breeds Heifer: Britney Smith

Brahman Heifer: Julia Norman

Simmental Heifer: Shalee Conrad

Commercial (English) Heifer: Brooke Varn 

Commercial (Brahman) Heifer: Leah Duncan

 

Showmanship Senior 

First: Kendall Locke

Second: Blaire Buchanon 

Third: Julia Norman

 

Intermediate 

First: Shalee Conrad 

Second: Harlie Rayborn

Third: Rileigh Raborn

 

Junior 

First: Tucker Conrad

Second: Jazmin Rodriguez 

Third: Kyleigh Crisswell 

 

Senior Herdsman 

First: Hunter Dupre

 

Intermediate Herdsman 

First: Payge Dupre 

 

Junior Herdsman 

First: Tucker Conrad 

Second: Joleigh Hinton 

 

Bill McClelland Scholarship 

Blaire Buchanon

 

GRAND PARADE 

Best Antique

First: Robert W. Willaford Train Museum

Second: Harley’s Heroes

Third: Hillsborough County Fair

 

Special Feature

First: Strawberry Express Cloggers

Second: Sweet & Southern Cloggers

Third: Strawberry Crest High School Cheerleading

 

Civic/Church

First: First Baptist Church of Midway

Second: Sea Poucher

Third: Robert W. Willaford Train Museum

 

Marching Unit

First: Strawberry Crest High School Band

Second: Durant High School JROTC

Third: Mulberry JROTC

 

School Clubs/Youth Sports

First: Plant City High School Calendar Girls

Second: J.S. Robinson Elementary School

Third: Faith Christian Academy

 

Business/Commercial

First: Noti Chica, LLC Media

Second: Krewe of Carnival

Third: Krewe of Castaways

 

STRAWBERRY YOUTH PARADE 

Best Group Float

First: J.S. Robinson Elementary School

Second: Camp Genesis Ministries

Third: Patrick’s Patriots Twirling Corps

 

Best Church Float

First: Eastside Baptist Church (Crusaders A-Team)

Second: First Assembly of God Plant City

Third: Plant City Church of God (Kids Church)

 

Best Marching Unit

First: Patrick’s Patriots Twirling Corps

Second: Zephyrhills High School JROTC

Third: Unique Stepperettes Dance Team

 

Best Band

First: LLT Band of Steel

Second: Marshall Dragon Band

Third: Turkey Creek Middle School

 

BABY PARADE

2018 Baby Parade King

Kaiden Shouse

 

2018 Baby Parade Queen

Madisyn Myndersma

 

Winners for One Year Old

Most Handsome

First: Preston Morfin

Second: Talon Edgemon

Third: Bryson Inman

 

Most Beautiful

First: Caydance Brown

Second: Aubrey Sweeney

Third: Kamila Ortiz

 

Best Personality

First: Drew Joelle Taylor

Second: Florence Elizabeth Deluna

Third: Branson Brock

 

Best Costume

First: Kennedy Deagan

Second: Maicie Armstrong

 

Best Float

Canaan Fuller

 

Winners for Two Year Old

Most Handsome

First: Hudson Garrett

Second: Sebastian Ortiz

Third: Jaylen Moore

 

Most Beautiful

First: Sophia Massey Morales

Second: Grace Maria Castano

Third: Brynlee Feaster

 

Best Personality

First: Georgia Patton

Second: Marcus Bryant

Third: Jayden Londberg

 

Best Costume

First: Grymes Rexford Morgan

Second: Heaven Martinez

Third: Jaxon Sanders

 

Winners for Three Year Old

Most Handsome

First: Shane Robinson Jr.

Second: Jaxen Bradshaw

Third: Colton Lesniewicz

 

Most Beautiful

First: Olivia Pilar McDowell

Second: Linley Burris

Third: Everly Peterson

 

Best Personality

First: Ansley Judah

Second: Ella Baxter

Third: Colt Lee All

 

Best Costume

First: Peyton Pippin

Second: Allie McDowell

Third: Hailey Clark

 

Best Float

First: Kadance Drawdy

Second: Winston Deagan

 

Winners for Four Year Old

Most Handsome

First: Kaiden Shouse

Second: Noah Kolanowski

Third: Dayton Davis

 

Most Beautiful

First: Madisyn Myndersma

Second: Kenslie Culbretti

Third: Alyssa Fletcher

 

Best Personality

First: Khloe Dross

Second: Amelie Silva

 

Best Costume

First: Abigail Sue Smith

Second: Ara Stoneking

Third: Aiden Johnson

 

Best Float

Georgia Sue-Ann Hunter

 

BABY CONTESTS

Diapers

Strawberry Festival Theme: Caiden Douglas Ferry

Cartoon: Korbin Allen Goff

Emoji: Carsyn Lee Guastella

 

Features

Biggest Eyes: Magnolia James Corbett

Chubbiest Cheeks: Colton James Smith

Most Hair: Kinsley Rebecca Henderson

Baldest Head: Harley Paige Jones

Look-Alike Twins: Isla Mary and Bria Diane Keller

 

Prettiest Girl

Six to Nine Months: Sofia Marie Wright

First Runner-Up: Lily Rynn Bush

10 to 12 Months: Hasley Jo Manginelli

First Runner-Up: Baylin Cole Davis

13 to 15 Months: Caydance Grace Brown

16 to 18 Months: Reese Tifton Richardson

 

Most Handsome Boy

Six to Nine Months: Caiden Douglas Fenny

First Runner-Up: Rorey Ralph Randell

10 to 12 Months: Cam Mitchell Courson

First Runner-Up: Korbin Allen Goff

13 to 15 Months: Mateo Gutierrez

16 to 18 Months: Mason Reed Devane

 

Diaper Derby

Six to Eight Months: Caiden Douglas Ferry

Nine to 12 Months: Reece Daniel Patino

 

FINE ART SHOW

Best in Show

Esme Coward

 

Strawberry Theme Award 

Heather Esposito

 

Adult Professional Oils

First: Mary Ann Freeman

Second: Christopher Klein 

Third: Sharon Burger

Fourth: Colleen Justin 

 

Professional Acrylics 

First: Wayne Chunat

Second: Lynn Rattray 

Third: Bonita Mosley

Fourth: Joyce Owen 

 

Professional Watercolors 

First: Deborah Biasetti 

Second: Roxanne Tobiason

Third: Sue Tihansky 

Fourth: James Villa 

 

Professional Graphics/Mixed 

First: Jennifer Watson

Second: John Guiseppi 

Third: Sheryl Unwin

Fourth: William Gura 

 

Amateur Oils 

First: Diane Lindsay 

Second: Peggy Warren 

Third: Susan Goldberg

Fourth: Vanessa Bunton

 

Amateur Acrylics 

First: Carolyn McBride

Second: Diane Mask

Third: Margaret Battig 

Fourth: Jennifer Herring

 

Amateur Watercolors

First: Karen Odell

Second: JoEllen Hicks Falany 

Third: Brenda Michaels

Fourth: Sonal Prabhune

 

Amateur Graphics/Mixed 

First: Lynn Hoff 

Second: Kyndil Rogers 

Third: Michelle Shroger

Fourth: Mary Worsley

 

Miniatures

First: John Brennan

Second: Marie Schadt 

Third: Carlene Earl 

Fourth: Gunni Price 

 

Adult Sculptures

First: Ruth Bolles

Second: Meghan Cuthbertson

Third: Michelle Shyoger

Fourth: Joshua McCarty

 

Drawing/Painting (15 to 17) 

First: Shoun Khanvilkar

Second: Esha Bhat 

Third: Aurora Rodriguez

Fourth: Sanika Kende

 

Drawing/Painting (12 to 14) 

First: Tanishq Bajaj 

Second: Zachary Trammell 

Third: Rujita Kansava 

Fourth: Abby Vance 

 

Drawing/Painting (9 to 11) 

First: Radhika Rangwala

Second: Aarna Patel 

Third: Ashrith Kolli 

Fourth: Austin Neal 

 

Drawing/Painting (6 to 8) 

First: Yash Sharma

Second: Dylan Brewington  

Third: Mehak Bhargav

Fourth: Chetna Pitta

 

Tony Lee State Farm Business Leader Choice Award

Austin Neal

 

Arts Council Business Leader Choice Award

Deborah Biasetti

 

Hopewell Funeral Home Business Leader Choice Award

Monali Rangwala

 

Unity in the Community Business Leader Choice Award

Esme Coward

 

My Flying Onion Business Leader Choice Award

Esme Coward

 

Plant City Entertainment Business Leader Choice Award

William Hood

 

O’Brien’s Irish Pub Business Leader Choice Award

William Gura

 

St. Clement Catholic Church Business Leader Choice Award

Karya Senthilkumar

 

Osprey Observer Business Leader Choice Award

Chetna Pitta

 

Winthrop Business Leader Choice Award

Riya Patel

 

Family Estate Advisors Business Leader Choice Award

Colleen Justin

 

Gretchen Elizabeth Atty Business Leader Choice Award

Bonita Mosley

 

EXHIBITS

Business Exhibits

Arts and Crafts

First: Village Glass Blower 

Second: Misty Mountain Soap Co.

Third: The Dude’s Plant Planters

 

Commercial Exhibits

First: Fox Lane Baskets 

Second: JNS Sales 

Third: Mario Camacho Foods 

 

Outside Concessions

First: Polar Bear Homemade Ice Cream (East Independent) 

Second: Florida Food Specialists

Third: Sign Master

 

Educational Exhibits 

First: School District of Hillsborough County

Second: Hillsborough 4-H Council 

 

Civic Clubs 

First: St. Clement “Make Your Own Shortcake” Booth 

Second: Turkey Creek Assembly of God

Third: Plant City Lions Club

 

Agricultural Exhibits 

First: Parkesdale Farms 

Second: Parkesdale Greenhouse

Third: Wish Farms

 

Awards of Distinction 

Copper Kettle Fudge, Fain’s Concession

 

PHOTOGRAPHY

Best in Show 

Bob Waters 

 

Animal 

First: Frank Starmer 

Second: Bob Waters 

Third: Alan Gambrell 

Merit: Michael Martin, Toni Colon

 

Black and White 

First: Stephen Hodgins 

Second: Bob Waters

Third: Abraham Schoenig

Merit: Michael Martin, Kayla Stewart

 

Human 

First: Sandra Muench

Second: Angela Otero 

Third: Leonard Martin

Merit: Jamie Harrell, Jayme Fuerst 

 

Miscellaneous 

First: Timothy Rooney 

Second: Katie Sparkman

Third: Brenda Rooney 

Merit: Toni Colon, Frank Starmer 

 

Places 

First: Bob Waters 

Second: Abraham Schoenig 

Third: Chris Luke

Merit: D’Lynn Ryan, Toni Colon 

 

Plants

First: Bob Waters 

Second: Sandra Muench 

Third: Joni Bracewell

Merit: Stephen Hodgins, Taylor Thompson 

 

Theme

First: D’Lynn Ryan 

Second: Liesel Williams 

Third: Jayme Fuerst 

Merit: Faith Kopycinski, Robyn Baker

 

Youth (8 to 13)

First: Dominic Burroughs 

Second: Rylan Rollyson

Third: Abbie Heggemeir

Merit: Jaida Davis, Abbie Heggemeir 

 

Youth (14 to 18) 

First: Drishti More

Second: Katie Morris 

Third: Kate Turner 

Merit: Haley Queen, Allison Pierce

 

HORTICULTURE

Youth Plant Show 

Grand Champion: Reagan Brown

Reserve Grand Champion: Samuel Shiver 

Woody Ornamentals: Logan Goodyear

Foliage Plants: Haley Bell

Hanging Planters: Chelsea Woodard 

Miscellaneous Plants: Aliyah Taylor

Liners: Rebecca Council 

Plant in Size No. 1: Daniel Lozano

Plant in Size No. 3: Natalie Harrell

Plant in Size No. 7: Reagan Brown

Award of Distinction: Cole Harrell, Haley Bell, Emily Cowie

 

Garden Club 

Junior 

Best in Show/Bromeliad: Meredith Zarycki

Best in Show (Hanging): Gilberto Cerro-Canjo 

Dish Garden: Dylan Brewington

Cactus: Tucker LeClair 

Succulent: Brianna Marquez 

Awards of Merit: Julia Switch, Emma Barnes, Steve Domingues

 

Intermediate 

Best in Show/Award of Merit: Damian Stare

Best in Show (Hanging): Will Bennett 

Bromeliad: Caleb Bennett

Cactus/Dish Garden/Succulent/Awards of Merit: Sawyer Bridges

 

Adult

Best in Show: Donna Schoen

Best in Show (Hanging): Sue Dennis 

African Violet: Bess Treadwell

Bromeliad/Award of Merit: Jan Griffin 

Cactus: Ceressa Snyder

Dish Garden: Kelly Ecerhart 

Orchid: Sue Dennis

Succulent: Laurette Valdez

Awards of Merit: Mary Collins, Richard Zeiner, Jodi Stevens

 

Stingray Chevrolet Raffle Winner 

Jim Goldinger

 

NEIGHBORHOOD VILLAGE

Youth 

Grand Champion:  Addison Bassinger, Abigail Baxter, Hayden Baxter, Tobias Beatty, Merridith Beatty, Caleb Bennett, Dylan Brewington, Colby Brewington, Emma Carbaugh, Sarah Collins, Kaitlyn Cowart, Jacie Crabb, Lucy Darden, Hope Denhoff, Gracie Garner, Ivy Garner, Truth Gendron, Easton Goff, Alex Griffin, Caleb Hancock, Layesha Isabella, Aubrey Johnson, Easton Kicklighter, Marlee Kravs, Jordyn Lanier, Joey Lanier, Faith Lightsey, Emma Livingston, Sarah Long, Maddy Malin, Tara Mecum, Isabella Moore, Dominic Moore, Phoebe Mullen, Leigha Murdock, Elaina Power, Emma Spangler, Taryn Storter, Emma Williams and Josiah Williams.

Blue Ribbon: Marissa Acotto, Addison Bassinger, Abigail Baxter, Hayden Baxter, Merridith Beatty, Moriah Beatty, Tobias Beatty, Andrew Beck, Will Bennett, Caleb Bennett, Hannah Bennett, Meagan Bowman, Olivia Boyd, Dylan Brewington, Colby Brewington, Dylan Burton, Chrissa Campbell, Emma Carbaugh, Rylen Childers, Sarah Collins, Kaitlyn Cowart, Noelle Cowart, Jacie Crabb, JJ Crabb, Lucy Darden, Hope Denhoff, Lily Eubanks, Ethan Fernandez, Rachel Freeman, Remington Gaede, Gracie Garner, Ivy Garner, Tucker Garner, Truth Gendron, Easton Goff, Julia Gorska, Faith Graham, Alex Griffin, Caleb Hancock, Novius Hanson, Alexander Hartz, Josiah Howell, Judah Howell, Aubree Hummel, Avery Hummel, Livia Ilana, Layesha Isabella, Eric Johnson, Cade Johnson, Aubrey Johnson, Patrick Johnson, Easton Kicklighter, Marlee Kravs, Jordyn Lanier, Joey Lanier, Faith Lightsey, Emma Livingston, Sarah Long, Gracie Lopez, Maddy Malin, Abigail McCranie, Tara Mecum, Olivia Mokntari, Isabella Moore, Dominic Moore, Katie Morris, Phoebe Mullen, Jude Mullen, Leigha Murdock, Timothy Murdock, Caroline Murrell, Elaina Power, Lydia Reaka, Amy Reaka, Leah Richards, Emma Spangler, Gideon Storms, Taryn Storter, Hope Storter, Ty Tagliarini, Aaron Thompson, Riley Tubbs, Haidyn Williams, Emma Williams, Josiah Williams, Natalie Zarycki, Meredith Zarycki and Amelia Zeleznock.

Red Ribbon: Marissa Acotto, Merridith Beatty, Mercy Beatty, Moriah Beatty, Will Bennett, Meagan Bowman, William Coleman, Maddi Colem, Marissa Acotto, Merridith Beatty, Moriah Beatty, Tobias Beatty, Will Bennett, Rylen Childers, Brynley Childers, Sarah Collins, Jacie Crabb, Remington Gaede, Ivy Garner, Alleigh Goff, Peter Haupt, Daniel Haupt, Josiah Howell, Judah Howell, Avery Hummel, Emma Livingston, Abigail McCranie, Phoebe Mullen, Ivonne Pulido, Leah Richards, Nick Scott, Emma Spangler, Taryn Storter, Brooklynn Waller, Emma Williams, Natalie Zarycki, David Zarycki, Meredith Zarycki and Amelia Zeleznock.

 

Adult

Quilts

Grand Champion: Terry Beitler, Shelley Murrell, Debbie Williams, Claudia Ingram

Home Decoration 

Grand Champion: Michaele Daramus, Linda Jarvis, Karen Major, Judy Shively

Wearing Apparel and Accessories 

Grand Champion: Wanda Cox, Annalise Gendron, Donna Robbins, Linda Wolka

Photo Scrapbooking 

Grand Champion: Tori Carpenter, Cathie McKenzie, Alice Ward, Jennifer Wolfgang 

Needlepoint, Needlework and Plastic Canvas

Grand Champion: Joanne Hartline, Ashley Scarpa, Lucille Tobey

Knitting, Tatting and Crocheting 

Grand Champion: Barbara Banks, Marlene Jordan, Joanne Moore, Edith Wooley

Jewelry 

Grand Champion: Ruth Smith

Toys and Dolls 

Grand Champion: Eva Farmer, Cindy Green, Karen Major, Mary Spence

Paper Crafts Division 

Grand Champion: Christine Mansell, Leah Ralyea, Debbie Scourtes, Joan Tubbs

Food Preservation 

Grand Champion: Virginia Aldridge, Shelly Egbert, Judy Hoover, Erica Hall

Baking 

Grand Champion: Susan Weeks, Steve Delph, Heather Howell

Cake Decoration

Grand Champion: Kelly Burton

Cupcakes 

Grand Champion: Tiffany McEachern, Diana Knapp, Megan Malin 

 

SHOEBOX FLOAT

First and Second Grade

First: Dylan Brewington

Second: Easton Goff 

Third: Abigail Benitez 

Fourth: Kennedy Duncan

Fifth: Micah Knowell-Naval

 

Third and Fourth Grade 

First: Sydney Olmedo

Second: Connor McQuaig 

Third: Marley Olmedo 

Fourth: Kyla Greene 

Fifth: Marissa Acotto 

 

Fifth and Sixth Grade 

First: Skylar Grooms

Second: Christian White 

 

STEMMING CONTESTS

Youth 

Kindergarten: Azlan Menall

First and Second Grade: Abby Gage and Charlotte Bates

Third and Fourth Grade: Andrew Gage 

Fifth and Sixth Grade: Allison Gage

 

Adult 

Dave Chapin 

 

EATING CONTESTS

Amish Doughnut

Team Canada (Antenlo Lanzilotte, Antonio Lanzilotte, John Carriere, Roly Harris)

 

Strawberry Spaghetti

Michael Nemeth

 

Strawberry Mashed Potato Pie

Patrick Fogarty

 

Strawberry Shortcake

Ethan Iman

 

Super Mega Corn Dog

Patrick Fogarty