Skip to main content
Florida Strawberry Festival
Plant City Observer Friday, Mar. 17, 2017 3 months ago

2017 Florida Strawberry Festival Winners List

Share
Check out the full list of agriculture, exhibit, horticulture and art winners, and more.

FFA Exhibits 

First: Tomlin Middle FFA 

Second: Marshall Middle FFA 

Third: Durant High School FFA 

Fourth: Turkey Creek Middle FFA 

Award of distinction: Brandon FFA, Plant City FFA, Strawberry Crest FFA 

DAIRY 

Grand Champion 

Ayrshire Grand Champion: Aidan Heidt 

Brown Swiss Grand Champion: Taylor Boyd 

Guernsey Grand Champion: Austin Holcomb 

Holstein Grand Champion: Gracie Lee 

Jersey Grand Champion: Cierra Ellis 

Reserve Grand Champion

Ayrshire Reserve Grand Champion: Ashley Bingham 

Brown Swiss Reserve Grand Champion: Aaron Bingham 

Guernsey Reserve Grand Champion: Austin Holcomb 

Holstein Reserve Grand Champion: Reagan Messick 

Jersey Reserve Grand Champion: Kyleigh Glenn 

Junior Champion 

Ayrshire Junior Champion: Aidan Heidt 

Brown Swiss Junior Champion: Blane Rogers 

Guernsey Junior Champion: Austin Holcomb 

Holstein Junior Champion: Gracie Lee 

Jersey Junior Champion: Rebekah Messick 

Reserve Junior Champion 

Ayrshire Reserve Junior Champion: Aubrey Cook 

Brown Swiss Reserve Junior Champion: Cheyenne Sommer 

Guernsey Reserve Junior Champion: Austin Holcomb 

Holstein Reserve Junior Champion: Gracie Lee 

Jersey Reserve Junior Champion: Alayna Tiffany 

Senior Champion 

Ayrshire Senior Champion: Aidan Heidt 

Brown Swiss Senior Champion: Taylor Boyd 

Guernsey Senior Champion: Austin Holcomb 

Holstein Senior Champion: Gracie Lee 

Jersey Senior Champion: Cierra Ellis 

Reserve Senior Champion 

Ayrshire Reserve Senior Champion: Ashley Bingham 

Brown Swiss Reserve Senior Champion: Aaron Bingham 

Guernsey Reserve Senior Champion: Austin Holcomb 

Holstein Reserve Senior Champion: Reagan Messick 

Jersey Reserve Senior Champion: Kyleigh Glenn 

Richard Kahelin All-Breeds Champion Award 

Gracie Lee 

Premier Exhibitor 

Gracie Lee 

Junior All Breeds Bred-By Exhibitor 

Blane Rogers 

Senior All Breeds Bred-By Exhibitor 

Aidan Heidt 

Junior Herdsman 

Austin Holcomb 

Senior Herdsman 

Carissa Retter 

Charlie Hunter Memorial Sportsmanship 

Noah Bouchard 

Premiere Showmanship 

Pee Wee: Colby Holcomb 

Novice: Aubrie Russell 

Junior: Sarah Rogers 

Intermediate: Austin Holcomb 

Senior: Gracie Lee 

Adult: Jason Carey 

Premiere Showmanship 

Cierra Ellis 

Costume Ball 

Funniest: Haley Wathey 

Prettiest: Kyleigh Glenn 

Most Original: Austin Holcomb 

Most Colorful: Rebecca Holcomb 

Overall: Aidan and Finley Heidt 

Poultry 

Grand Champion: Kyle Holland 

Reserve Grand Champion: Barron Spencer 

Best Exhibition: Aubrey Davis 

Best Production: Frankie Joseph 

Rabbit 

Grand Champion: Bonnie Vance 

Reserve Grand Champion: Triston Wager 

Best Opposite Sex Commercial: Teresa Paul 

Best Opposite Sex Fancy: Carlie Tryon 

Steer 

Overall Grand Champion: Megan Todd 

Overall Reserve Grand Champion: Clayton Brock 

Lightweight 

Grand Champion: Clayton Brock 

Reserve Grand Champion: Jake Stines 

Middleweight 

Grand Champion: Dakota Allen 

Reserve Grand Champion: Madilyn Conrad 

Heavyweight 

Grand Champion: Megan Todd 

Reserve Grand Champion: Chloe Tew 

Class 1 

First: Destinee Miller 

Second: Brilynn Hallman 

Third: Remi Hasty 

Fourth: Jenna Keely 

Fifth: Gracie Lee 

Sixth: Jayce Ware 

Seventh: Gerald Williams 

Eighth: Blake Zajac 

Class 2 

First: Clayton Brock 

Second: Riley Buttorff 

Third: Tyler Jurgens 

Fourth: Matthew DelCastillo 

Fifth: Chase Lingo 

Sixth: Kairstin Rollins 

Seventh: Cade Fitzpatrick 

Eighth: Karissa Atenza 

Ninth: Amber Boykin 

Tenth: Chesley Campbell 

Class 3 

First: Jake Stines 

Second: Angelic Alex 

Third: Jace Stines 

Fourth: Ashlynn Flack 

Fifth: Alexa Diaz 

Sixth: Chase Campbell 

Seventh: Raelyn Hudson 

Eighth: Ethan Rebman 

Ninth: Allison Lane 

Tenth: Savana Bunting 

Class 4 

First: Raegan Brown 

Second: Cole Harrell 

Third: Ethan Fernandez 

Fourth: Noah Rebman 

Fifth: Haley Riley 

Sixth: Ramsey Bowers 

Seventh: Selena Berrios 

Eighth: Jasmine Sampson 

Ninth: Noel Walls 

Class 5 

First: Cheyenne Lopez 

Second: Paige Schelb 

Third: Gresham Stephens 

Fourth: James Gray 

Fifth: Dustin Jacobs 

Sixth: Jacey Dixon 

Seventh: Dylan Varn 

Eighth: Luke Williams 

Class 6 

First: Dakota Allen 

Second: Madilyn Conrad 

Third: T.J. Hutchinson 

Fourth: Ethan Vaughan 

Fifth: Noah Hamrick 

Sixth: Brooklen Mosley 

Seventh: Esperanza Van Vleet 

Eighth: Tess Jenkinson 

Ninth: Hanna Simmons 

Class 7 

First: Alyssa Cooper 

Second: Zachery Salter 

Third: Levi Edwards 

Fourth: Jacob Ross 

Fifth: Aidan Vaughan 

Sixth: Abigale Devane 

Seventh: Amanda Clark 

Eighth: Ashley Sanchez 

Ninth: Emma Stephens 

Tenth: Colton Drawdy 

Eleventh: Brooke Callis 

Class 8 

First: Megan Todd 

Second: Shelby Allen 

Third: Autumn Tarlton 

Fourth: Haylee Cooper 

Fifth: Claire Gill 

Sixth: Shylen Denmark 

Seventh: Brooke Varn 

Eighth: Alysa Branch 

Ninth: Haley Fletcher 

Tenth: Abigayle Almon 

Eleventh: Mariah Austin 

Class 9 

First: Chloe Tew 

Second: Cole Hanson 

Third: Julie Rossborough 

Fourth: Brett Love 

Fifth: Jessica Reasor 

Sixth: Dylan Smothers 

Seventh: Nathan Hood 

Eighth: Reagan Messick 

Showmanship 

Senior

First: Ethan Vaughan 

Second: T.J. Hutchinson 

Third: Clayton Brock 

Intermediate 

First: Madilyn Conrad 

Second: Cole Hanson 

Third: Matthew DelCastillo 

Junior 

First: Jayce Ware 

Second: Chase Campbell 

Third: Shylen Denmark 

Sheep 

Showmanship 

Beginner 

First: Savannah Jenkins 

Second: Jayde McConnell 

Third: Easton Goff 

Junior 

First: Eric Zimmerman 

Second: Jazmin Rodriguez 

Third: Carter Herndon-Stalvey 

Intermediate 

First: Jeremiah Stewart 

Second: Brenna Sturgis 

Third: Avery Surrency 

Senior 

First: Aubrey Davis 

Second: Tiffaney Henry 

Third: Sarahann Sweeney 

Fourth: Brianna Spuduto 

Fifth: Jasmine Sampson 

Overall Grand Champion 

Emma Leiss 

Grand Champion

Black Face Ewe: Tiffaney Henry 

Black Face Ram: Jasmine Sampson 

White Face Ewe: Emma Leiss 

White Face Ram: Tiffaney Henry 

Crossbred Ewe: Charli Davis 

Crossbred Ram: Cheyenne Sommer 

Rare Breed Ewe: Savannah Jenkins 

Rare Breed Ram: Shalee Conrad 

Reserve Grand Champion: 

Black Face Ewe: Jazmin Rodriguez 

Black Face Ram: Chase Farris 

White Face Ewe: Carter Herndon-Stalvey 

White Face Ram: Eric Zimmerman 

Crossbred Ewe: Cheyenne Sommer 

Crossbred Ram: Charli Davis 

Rare Breed Ewe: Savannah Jenkins 

Rare Breed Ram: Easton Goff 

Costume Contest 

Best Overall: Everett Delvalle 

Funniest: Aiden Davis 

Most Original: Lauren Whalen 

Most Elegant: Bella Ballard 

Most Creative: Nathan Zoffinger 

Most Colorful: Aubrey and Abby Davis 

Beef 

Grand Champion 

All Breeds Heifer: Blair Buchanon 

All Breeds Bull: Makayla Williamson 

Bred and Owned Heifer: Madi Conrad 

Bred and Owned Bull: Morgan Lightsey 

Angus Heifer: Blair Buchanon 

Angus Bull: Jessie Bennett 

Brangus Heifer: Kade Bradbury 

Brangus Bull: Makayla Williamson 

Other Breeds Heifer: Madi Conrad 

Brahman Heifer: Bailey Lightsey 

Commercial (English) Heifer: Hunter Dupre 

Commercial (Brahman) Heifer: Tyler Bazemore 

Brahman Bull: Julia Norman 

Reserve Grand Champion

All Breeds Heifer: Madi Conrad 

All Breeds Bull: Julia Norman 

Bred and Owned Heifer: Hunter Dupre 

Bred and Owned Bull: Kendall Locke 

Angus Heifer: Jayce Ware 

Angus Bull: Kendall Locke 

Brangus Heifer: Elijah Lasseter 

Brangus Bull: Cassidy Polston 

Other Breeds Heifer: Shalee Conrad 

Commercial (English) Heifer: Tucker Conrad 

Commercial (Brahman) Heifer: Keith Bennett 

Brahman Bull: Morgan Lightsey 

Showmanship 

Senior 

First: Madi Conrad 

Second: Blair Buchanon 

Third: Kaylee Lloyd 

Intermediate 

First: Jessie Bennett 

Second: Harlie Rayborn 

Third: Payge Dupre 

Junior 

First: Shalee Conrad 

Second: Tucker Conrad 

Third: Hattie Lightsey 

Senior Herdsman 

First: Hunter Dupre 

Second: Wyatt Hinton 

Intermediate Herdsman 

First: David Hill 

Second: Trevor Hinton 

Junior Herdsman 

First: Kyleigh Crisswell 

Second: Hattie Lightsey 

Greenhand Award 

Makayla Williamson 

Bill McClelland Scholarship 

Cassidy Polston 

Jim Thompson Senior Award 

Amanda Rockefeller 

Justin Gill Memorial Scholarship 

Hannah Scionti 

Fine Art Show 

Best in Show

John Brennan 

Strawberry Theme Award 

Nadia Blake 

Adult Professional Oils

First: Jen Bowen 

Second: Elizabeth Corey 

Third: Elizabeth Corey 

Fourth: Jose Vazquez 

Professional Acrylics 

First: Ireen Foxx 

Second: Betty Fairbanks 

Third: Wayne Chunat 

Fourth: Wayne Chunat 

Professional Watercolors 

First: Deborah Biasetti 

Second: Sandra Lallemand 

Third: Colleen Justin 

Fourth: Deborah Biasetti 

Professional Graphics/Mixed 

First: Jen Bowen 

Second: Jennifer Watson 

Third: Lynn Rattray 

Fourth: Alexis King-Glandn 

Amateur Oils 

First: John Paul Jones 

Second: Nicki Romberger 

Third: Diane Lindsay 

Fourth: Myrna Saraiya 

Amateur Acrylics 

First: Marie Schadt 

Second: Sanny Lewis 

Third: Patricia Barker 

Fourth: Alexis Irizarry 

Amateur Watercolors

First: Sheila Haas 

Second: Barbara Tudek 

Third: Linda Phipps 

Fourth: Frances Walker 

Amateur Graphics/Mixed 

First: Sharon Hester 

Second: Debbie Minnick 

Third: Sharon Morse 

Fourth: Zach Glaros 

Miniatures: 

First: Peggy Little 

Second: Marcia Schadt 

Third: Meletha Everett 

Fourth: Peggy Little 

Adult Sculptures

First: Joshua McCarty 

Second: Arley Smude 

Third: R.D. Wood 

Fourth: Julia Gibson 

Drawing/Painting (15 to 17) 

First: Hanna Powell 

Second: Charlotte Yang 

Third: Romil Pitale 

Fourth: Cindy Sun 

Drawing/Painting (12 to 14) 

First: Anika Riazudeen 

Second: Julie Walter 

Third: Camila Nima-Gonzalez 

Fourth: Claudia Romero 

Drawing/Painting (9 to 11) 

First: Saani Posad 

Second: Zackery Trammell 

Third: Ashrith Kolli 

Fourth: Sanjana Kolla 

Drawing/Painting (6 to 8) 

First: Ria Kanani 

Second: Chetna Pitta  

Third: Avneet Kaur 

Fourth: Chetna Pitta 

Business Exhibits 

Arts and Crafts

First: Village Glassblower 

Second: Dinwoodie Metal Sculptors 

Third: Anita’s Country Keepsakes 

Commercial Concessions 

First: Chocolate Strawberry Express 

Second: Sweet Southern Sass 

Third: Giselle’s Victorian Jewelry 

Outside Concessions

First: Spivey’s Concessions (Armory Back) 

Second: Griff’s Catering (East Independent) 

Educational Exhibits 

First: Hillsborough 4-H Council 

Second: School District of Hillsborough County 

Civic Clubs 

First: St. Clement “Make Your Own
Shortcake” Booth 

Second: East Hillsborough Historical Society 

Third: Turkey Creek Assembly of God 

Agricultural Exhibits 

First: Parkesdale Farms 

Second: Wish Farms 

Third: Parkesdale Greenhouse 

Award of Distinction: Easy A/C 

Photography Contest 

Best in Show 

Debra Hicks 

Animal 

First: Kelly Everhart 

Second: Alan Gambrell 

Third: Breanna Glass 

Fourth: Kimberly Rexoat 

Fifth: Patricia Daniel 

Black and White 

First: Michael Martin 

Second: Kimberly Rexoat 

Third: Jan Veazey 

Fourth: Michele Swartz 

Fifth: Alan Gambrell 

Human 

First: Jan Veazey 

Second: Robin Carter 

Third: Debra Hicks 

Fourth: Elijah Watson 

Fifth: Lorraine Goldberg 

Miscellaneous 

First: Abraham Schoenig 

Second: Chris Martin 

Third: Faith Kopycinski 

Fourth: Lorraine Goldberg 

Fifth: Deborah Moore 

Place 

First: Breanna Glass 

Second: Annmarie Picinic 

Third: Dlynn Ryan 

Fourth: EJ Acotto 

Fifth: Deborah Moore 

Plant 

First: Frank Starmer 

Second: Kimberly Rexoat 

Third: Cheryl Price 

Fourth: Robyn Baker 

Fifth: Jan Veazey 

Theme 

First: Natasha Goodley 

Second: Faith Kopycinski 

Third: Suzanne Austin-Hill 

Fourth: Robyn Baker 

Fifth: Sally Coovert 

Youth (5 to 13) 

First: Paitlyn Davis 

Second: Grace Sprout 

Third: Gracie Rowlette 

Fourth: Madisyn Sutton 

Fifth: Mathew Conover 

Youth (14 to 18) 

First: Dallas Baker 

Second: Cassidy Brown 

Third: Mikaela Streets 

Fourth: Abby Morgan 

Fifth: Naya Shelton 

Baby Contest 

Decorated Diaper 

Emoji: Hadley Cook 

Cartoon: Preston Morfin 

Theme: Aubrey Sweeney 

Features Contest

Biggest Eyes: Warren T. Compton  

Chubbiest Cheeks: Maren Adalie
Blankenbaker 

Look-Alike Twins: Arya and Zara Alisha Joseph Guidotti 

Prettiest Girl

First place 6 to 9 months: Layla Monroe Crenshaw 

Second place 6 to 9 months: Aubrey Maitlyn Sweeney 

First place 10 to 12 months: Olivia Grace Valerius 

Second place 10 to 12 months: Emma Lorraine Miller 

First place 13 to 15 months: Noreen Grace Doyle 

Second place 13 to 15 months: Briar Amelia Maltby 

First place 16 to 18 months: Sophia Aeryn Massey Morales 

Second place 16 to 18 months: Kora Michaela Bennett 

Most Handsome Boy 

First place 6 to 9 months: Brando Powell Clark 

Second place 6 to 9 months: Preston Roberto Morfin 

First place 10 to 12 months: Patrick Hayes Morris 

Second place 10 to 12 months: Rhett Thomas Lane 

First place 13 to 15 months: Hudson D. Garrett 

Second place 13 to 15 months: Jaxson Ray Meindersma 

First place 16 to 18 months: Isac William Davis 

Diaper Derby 

6 to 8 months: Drew Joelle Taylor 

9 to 12 months: Barrett Lee Brock 

Horticulture 

Youth Plant Show 

Grand Champion: Kaden Palmer 

Reserve Grand Champion: Daniel Harrell 

Woody Ornamentals: Kaden Palmer 

Foliage Plants: Regan Brown 

Hanging Planters: Chelsea Woodard 

Miscellaneous Plants: Carson Buttram 

Plant in Size No. 1: Logan Smith 

Plant in Size No. 3: Jacob Reed 

Plant in Size No. 7: Gracie Lee 

Award of Distinction: Jake Daniel, Brynne Murphy and Estrella Quirino 

Garden Club 

Junior 

Best in Show: Julia Switch 

Best in Show Hanging: Gilberto
Cerro-Canjay 

Cactus: Brooklyn Velasquez 

Bromeliad: Andrew Zavala 

Succulent: Shelby Lingston 

Award of Merit: Blaine Rowland, Hannah Caldwell and Zeyda Ortiz

Intermediate

Best in Show: Damian Stare 

Best in Show Hanging: Damian Stare 

Award of Merit: Andrew Stowe, Damian Stare, Eric Zarycki 

Bromeliad: Natalie Zarycki 

Cactus: Caleb Walker 

Succulent: Andrew Stowe 

Adult

Best in Show/Best in Show Hanging Basket/Awards of Merit (2): Mary
Collins 

African Violet: Bess Treadwell 

Bromeliad/Succulent/Cactus/Award of Merit: Jan Griffin 

Dish Garden: Donna Schoen 

Orchid: Liz Miller 

Award of Merit: Christy Linke 

Stingray Chevrolet Raffle Winner 

Mildred Morgan 

Neighborhood Village 

Youth 

Grand Champion: Kaci Anderson, Brian Anderson, Hayden Baxter, Abigail Baxter, Merridith Beatty, Mercy Beatty, Caleb Bennett, Chrissa Campbell, Gracie Coldwell, William Coleman, Sarah Collins, Jacie Crabb, Hope Denhoff, O’Hanna Duncan, Mitchell Eaves, Gracie Garner, Tucker Garner, Trae Gonzalez, Caleb Hancock, Joshua Ingram, Grace Malieu, Abigale McCranie, Layesha McDonald, Phoebe Mullen, Lydia Rose Rivera, Emma Spangler, Hope Storter, Caleb Walker, Josiah Williams, Haidyn Wiliams and Natalie Zarycki.

Blue Ribbon: Marissa Acotto, Kaci Anderson, Kloe Anderson, Kenzie Anderson, Brian Anderson, Addison Bassinger, Hayden Baxter, Abigail Baxter, Moriah Beatty, Tobias Beatty, Merrideth Beatty, Mercy Beatty, Melissa Bender, Hannah Bennett, Caleb Bennett, Will Bennett, Austin Black, Colby Brewington, Dylan Brewington, Chrissa Campbell, Gracie Coldwell, William Coleman, Sarah Collins, Jacie Crabb, Hope Denhoff, O’Hanna Duncan, Mitchell Eaves, Ethan Fernandez, Ivy Belle Garner, Gracie Garner, Tucker Garner, Easton Goff, Alleigh Goff, Trae Gonzalez, Liam Green, Caleb Hancock, Joshua Ingram, Isabel Jones, Easton Kicklighter, Shelby Livingston, Emma Livingston, Grace Malieu, Abigail McCranie, Layesha McDonald, Phoebe Mullen, Leigha Murdock, Hailey Nipper, Eliza Poe, Barrett Poe, Elaina Power, Leah Richards, Tabitha Rivera, Lydia Rose Rivera, Hannah Shay, Emma Spangler, Anthony Stanley, Michael Stanley, Gideon Storms, Roxanna Storms, Aubrey Storms, Hope Storter, Taryn Storter, Avery Surrency, Aaron Thompson, Caleb Walker, Josiah Williams, Haidyn Williams, Emma Williams, David Zarycki and Natalie Zarycki.

Red Ribbon: Marissa Acotto, Merridith Beatty, Mercy Beatty, Moriah Beatty, Will Bennett, Meagan Bowman, William Coleman, Maddi Coleman, Sarah Collins, Hope Denhoff, Ethan Fernandez, Tucker Garner, Alleigh Goff, Liam Green, Ethan Green, Alexander Hartz, Judah Howell, Josiah Howell, Paulos Kicklighter, Harper Linvingston, Emma Livingston, Phoebe Mullen, Timothy Murdock, Hailey Nipper, Emma Spangler, Roxanna Storms, Hope Storter, Aaron Thompson, Caleb Walker, Emma Williams, David Zarycki and Natalie Zarycki

Quilts

Grand Champion: Claudia Ingram, Gina Lucas 

Home Decoration 

Grand Champion: Monica Knight, Karen Major, Denise Williams, Elaine Zegarski 

Wearing Apparel and Accessories 

Grand Champion: Mary Bryant-Schultz, Karen Hester, Claudia Ingram, Norma Pasetti 

Photography 

Grand Champion: Wendy Hansen, Sarah Walker, Alice Ward and Jennifer Wolfgang 

Needlepoint, Needlework and Plastic Canvas

Grand Champion: Shirley Hammock, Judy Shively 

Knitting, Tatting and Crocheting 

Grand Champion: Cynthia Alicea, Judy McIlrath, Edith Wooley 

Jewelry 

Grand Champion: Jerri Heer 

Toys and Dolls 

Grand Champion: Mary Bryant-Schultz, Shelley Murrell, Mary Spence 

Paper Crafts Division 

Grand Champion: Patty Coone, Dan Duran and Patty Fuller 

Food Preservation 

Grand Champion: Tricia Lynn Glotfelty, Traci Goff, Cindy Green, Erica Hall, Holly Herchenroder 

Baking 

Grand Champion: Kathy Bernheim, Dovie Delapaz, Karol Hughes and Jaqueline Ryan 

Cake Decoration

Grand Champion: Kelly Burton, Clara Sweeting, Laurette Valdez 

Cupcakes 

Grand Champion: Megan Malin 

Shoebox Float

First and Second Grade

First: Sydney Olmedo 

Second: Kennedy Duncan 

Third: Carson Hattaway 

Fourth: Andrew Terry 

Fifth: Aubrey Duncan 

Third and Fourth Grade 

First: Brianna Talbot 

Second: Marley Olmedo 

Third: Emma Barnes 

Fourth: Caleb Benitez 

Fifth: Easton Morrow 

Fifth and Sixth Grade 

First: Colby Brewington 

Second: Skyler Grooms 

Third: Ayla Steinestel 

Fourth: Olivia Little 

Fifth: Ella Keel 

Exceptional Students

First: Arielisse Martinez 

Second: Alexandra Kash 

Third: Kylie Rice 

Fourth: Braelyn Hines 

Fifth: Alex Martinez 

Stemming Contests 

Youth 

Kindergarten: Andrew Mowel 

First and Second Grade: Abby Gage 

Third and Fourth Grade: Matthien Doherty 

Fifth and Sixth Grade: Bailey Whitfield 

Adult 

Mike Smith 

For the winners of the eating and lamb jumping contests,  see the March 31, 2017 edition. 

For the winners of the 2017 Baby Parade, see page 8 of the March 17, 2017 edition. 

For the winners of the 2017 Youth Parade, see page 2 of the March 17, 2017 edition. 

For the winners of the Grand Parade and the 2017 Swine Show,  see the March 10, 2017 edition. 

 

Related Stories